You may not experience any of these side effects. Don’t worry – this doesn’t mean your treatment isn’t working. Most side effects are mild and don’t last long.

Side effects

If you are bothered by any side effects, tell your healthcare professional as soon as possible. They may be able to help you manage the side effects.

More information about side effects is available in the MAVIRET Consumer Medicine Information.

You must not take MAVIRET:

  • If you have an allergy to any medicine containing glecaprevir or pibrentasvir (the active ingredients of MAVIRET), or any non-active ingredient of MAVIRET
  • If you have severe liver disease
  • If you are taking atazanavir (for HIV infection) or rifampicin (for tuberculosis)
  • If you are under the age of 12 years
  • After the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is damaged or shows signs of tampering. If it is expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal

Tell your healthcare professional if:

  • You have any allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes
  • You have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
    • liver problems other than hepatitis C infection
    • HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection
    • hepatitis B infection
  • You have had a liver or kidney transplant
  • You have diabetes and are taking treatment to help your blood glucose control
  • You are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
  • You are breastfeeding or are planning to breastfeed
  • You have lactose intolerance

Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Atorvastatin, lovastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin or simvastatin, medicines used to lower blood cholesterol
  • Carbamazepine, used to treat epilepsy
  • Ciclosporin, used to suppress the immune system
  • Dabigatran, used to thin the blood
  • Darunavir, efavirenz, lopinavir and ritonavir, used to treat HIV infection
  • Digoxin, used to treat heart problems
  • Ethinyloestradiol, used for contraception or hormone replacement therapy
  • Fluindione, warfarin, or other similar medicines called vitamin K antagonists, used to thin the blood
  • St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) used to treat mild depression